media release

AkzoNobel provides 2009 comparative figures

AkzoNobel today provides the investment community with comparative quarterly figures for 2009.

These comparative figures reflect the organizational changes in some of our businesses as described in our press release of 10 September 2009. The comparative figures can be found in the annex to this press release.

AkzoNobel will publish its first quarter 2010 results on April 23, 2010.


Appendix 1

Comparative quarterly revenue figures per Business Area 2009 (in € millions)

Old segmentationQ1Q2Q3Q4FY2009
Decorative Paints1,0151,3201,2991,0434,677
Performance Coatings9681,0411,0309994,038
Specialty Chemicals1,2931,3181,3191,2795,209
Other activities/eliminations(4)(11)(9)(7)(31)
AkzoNobel 3,272 3,668 3,639 3,314 13,893
      
      
New segmentationQ1Q2Q3Q4FY2009
Decorative Paints9881,2921,2711,0224,573
Performance Coatings9861,0611,0511,0144,112
Specialty Chemicals1,3021,3251,3251,2845,236
Other activities/eliminations(4)(10)(8)(6)(28)
AkzoNobel 3,272 3,668 3,639 3,314 13,893
      
      
DeltaQ1Q2Q3Q4FY2009
Decorative Paints(27)(28)(28)(21)(104)
Performance Coatings1820211574
Specialty Chemicals976527
Other activities/eliminations01113
AkzoNobel 0 0 0 0 0
      


2

Comparative quarterly revenue figures for the new Business Unit structure 2009 (in € millions)

 Q1Q2Q3Q4FY 2009
Decorative Paints Europe5447397165322,531
Performance Coatings Americas3233933783191,413
Specialty Chemicals Asia122160178172632
Intragroup revenue(1)-(1)(1)(3)
Decorative Paints 988 1,292 1,271 1,022 4,573
      
      
Marine & Protective Coatings3173383053001,260
Wood Finishes and Adhesives163171178172684
Car Refinishes210225218219872
Powder Coatings142149152154597
Industrial Coatings160184205176725
Intragroup revenue(6)(6)(7)(7)(26)
Performance Coatings 986 1,061 1,051 1,014 4,112
      
      
Functional Chemicals3543803823631,479
Industrial Chemicals244230232243949
Surface Chemistry176166180179701
Pulp and Paper chemicals228228237242935
Chemicals Pakistan11812510755405
National Starch210222216230878
Intragroup revenue(28)(26)(29)(28)(111)
Specialty Chemicals 1,302 1,325 1,325 1,284 5,236
      
      
Other activities/eliminations (4) (10) (8) (6) (28)
      
      
AkzoNobel 3,272 3,668 3,639 3,314 13,893


3

Comparative quarterly EBITDA before incidentals figures per Business Area 2009 (in € millions)

Old segmentationQ1Q2Q3Q4FY 2009
Decorative Paints5017319871492
Performance Coatings104164166153587
Specialty Chemicals158219220217814
Other activities/eliminations(16)(29)(35)(45)(125)
AkzoNobel 296 527 549 396 1,768
      
      
New segmentationQ1Q2Q3Q4FY 2009
Decorative Paints4817119870487
Performance Coatings105166169154594
Specialty Chemicals159219218217813
Other activities/eliminations(16)(29)(36)(45)(126)
AkzoNobel 296 527 549 396 1,768
      
      
DeltaQ1Q2Q3Q4FY 2009
Decorative Paints(2)(2)0(1)(5)
Performance Coatings12317
Specialty Chemicals10(2)0(1)
Other activities/eliminations00(1)0(1)
AkzoNobel 0 0 0 0 0
      

Contact for this publication

Media Relations

For media requests only
Contact for other questions